North American Dancesport Championships To Be Televised

CN8, The Comcast Network will be filming the Professional Events on Saturday Evening and will air over the East Coast with over 9 million viewers in 12 states ; Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, D.C. and District of Columbia. Visit www.cn8.tv for more information.

TANGO, WALTZ AND FOXTROT WITH "THE NORTH AMERICAN DANCESPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS" BEGINNING OCTOBER 20 AT 9:30 P.M. ON CN8, THE COMCAST NETWORK

Hosted by CN8's Gregg Murphy and "Dancing with the Stars" alum Ashly Costa, programs feature country's top ballroom dance professionals

Ballroom dance waltzes onto CN8, The Comcast Network this fall as CN8 Sports presents three evenings of "The North American DanceSport Championships" airing Saturday, October 20, 27 and November 3 from 9:30 - 10:30 p.m. Professional dancer Ashly Costa (formerly DelGrosso) from "Dancing with the Stars" fame and Gregg Murphy, host of CN8's "Out of Bounds," provide expert commentary for the special broadcasts, which feature North America's premier professional ballroom dancers.

"CN8 is continually expanding its coverage of important sporting events that can't be seen elsewhere on television," said Jon Gurevitch, vice president, CN8 sports. "As the popularity of dance programming continues to grow, this genre was an ideal fit for CN8. We're excited to highlight the sport and numerous dancers from within our Maine to Washington, D.C. footprint."

DanceSport is the official name given to the sport of competitive ballroom dancing as recognized by the Olympic Committee in 1997. Considered a team sport, participants typically perform in co-ed pairs to various dance genres including Standard and Latin styles. The North American DanceSport Championships took place in Cherry Hill, N.J., from July 13-15, 2007. This competitive ballroom dance extravaganza featured some of the top dancers in both the United States and Canada.

Highlights of "The North American DanceSport Championships" coverage on CN8 follows:

October 20 from 9:30 - 10:30 p.m.

CN8 spotlights the semifinal and final rounds of the International Standard style competition. The International Standard pairs thrill audiences with such renowned dance styles as the Slow Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Slow Foxtrot and the Quickstep.

International Standard Featured Competitors

Lucas Chockuba and Paulina Malinowska - Brooklyn, NY
Ruslan Meshkov and Alexandra Nema (2007 United States National Professional Rising Star International Standard Finalists) - Latham, NY
Francis Lafreniere and Claudia Primeau - Chateauguay, QC
Nikita Novikov and Karolina Szpiech (2007 United States National Professional Rising Star International Standard Finalists) - Brooklyn, NY
Garry Gekhman and Rita Gekhman - East Brunswick, NJ
Gherman Mustuc and Iveta Lukosiute - New York, NY

October 27 from 9:30 - 10:30 p.m.

Finalists from the American Smooth and American Rhythm genres stay light on their feet with dances including the Cha Cha, Rumba, Bolero, Mambo, Waltz, Tango and Foxtrot. CN8 also airs a Latin style exhibition with Kasia Kozak, one of the most respected dancers, choreographers and coaches in America.

American Rhythm Featured Competitors

Ilya Velednitsky and Mandy Carlyle - Brookfield, WI
Hayk Arshakian and Albina Habrle - Brookfield, WI
Gunnar Sverrisson and Daryll Sverrisson - Enfield, CT
Joe Howard and Leisa Howard (2007 United States National Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Finalists) - Woodbridge, VA
Edwin Torres and Jami Jones - Arlington, VA
Michael Neil and Danielle Wilson (2007 United States National Professional American Rhythm Finalists) - Boca Raton, FL
Jose Decamps and Joanna Zacharewicz (2007 United States National Professional American Rhythm Champions) - New York, NY

American Smooth Featured Competitors

Gunnar Sverrisson and Daryll Sverrisson - Enfield, CT
Joe Howard and Leisa Howard (2007 United States National Professional Rising Star American Smooth Finalists) - Woodbridge, VA
Tony Scheppler and Tonya Martin - Union, NJ
Tomasz Mielnicki and JT Damalas (2007 United States National Professional American Smooth Champions) - New York, NY

November 3 from 9:30 - 10:30 p.m.

The exciting three-week series concludes with the semifinal and final rounds of the International Latin style with crowd favorites including the Cha Cha, Rumba, Samba, Paso Doble and Jive.

International Latin Featured Competitors

Ilya Ilfraimov and Nadia Goulina (2007 United States National Professional International Latin Finalists) - Bloomfield, NJ
Maxim Kozhevnikov and Yulia Zagoruychenko (2007 United States National Professional International Latin Champions) - Metuchen, NJ
Nikolai Shpakov and Tatiana Banko - Purchase, NY
Andre Strinadko and Olga Kinnard (2007 United States National Professional Rising Star International Latin Finalists)- Cambridge, MA
Gherman Mustuc and Iveta Lukosiute - New York, NY
Jean Paulovich and Iryna Pinihina - East Brunswick, NJ

Dance enthusiasts can catch the coverage live on-air, online at www.CN8.tv and Comcast Digital Cable customers can also watch the performances ON DEMAND at no charge for up to two weeks following their broadcast.